475
edits
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
==Participation== | ==Participation== | ||
As of | As of October 2014, there are 376 active players (players with 2 or more Riichi tournaments played within the last 3 years), an increase of 70 from July 2014 (306 members). There are other players within these countries, so the totals provided below are not ceilings of activity but rather a minimum baseline to count upwards from. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="50%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="50%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Code !! Country !! Players (2014.07) || Players (2015. | ! Code !! Country !! Players (2014.07) || Players (2015.10) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 01 ||align=left| Austria ||align=right| 22 ||align=right| | |align=center| 01 ||align=left| Austria ||align=right| 22 ||align=right| 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 02 ||align=left| Belgium ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| | |align=center| 02 ||align=left| Belgium ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 03 ||align=left| Denmark ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| | |align=center| 03 ||align=left| Denmark ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 04 ||align=left| France ||align=right| 51 ||align=right| | |align=center| 04 ||align=left| France ||align=right| 51 ||align=right| 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 05 ||align=left| Germany ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| | |align=center| 05 ||align=left| Germany ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 06 ||align=left| Hungary ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| | |align=center| 06 ||align=left| Hungary ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 07 ||align=left| Italy ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| | |align=center| 07 ||align=left| Italy ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 08 ||align=left| Netherlands ||align=right| 44 ||align=right| | |align=center| 08 ||align=left| Netherlands ||align=right| 44 ||align=right| 46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 09 ||align=left| Sweden ||align=right| 11 ||align=right| | |align=center| 09 ||align=left| Sweden ||align=right| 11 ||align=right| 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 10 ||align=left| Spain ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| | |align=center| 10 ||align=left| Spain ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 11 ||align=left| Great Britain ||align=right| 20 ||align=right| | |align=center| 11 ||align=left| Great Britain ||align=right| 20 ||align=right| 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 12 ||align=left| Portugal ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| | |align=center| 12 ||align=left| Portugal ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 14 ||align=left| Finland ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| | |align=center| 14 ||align=left| Finland ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 15 ||align=left| Russia ||align=right| 59 ||align=right| | |align=center| 15 ||align=left| Russia ||align=right| 59 ||align=right| 85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 16 ||align=left| Switzerland ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| | |align=center| 16 ||align=left| Switzerland ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 17 ||align=left| Slovakia ||align=right| 9 ||align=right| | |align=center| 17 ||align=left| Slovakia ||align=right| 9 ||align=right| 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 19 ||align=left| Poland ||align=right| 28 ||align=right| | |align=center| 19 ||align=left| Poland ||align=right| 28 ||align=right| 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 21 ||align=left| Ukraine ||align=right| 2 ||align=right| | |align=center| 21 ||align=left| Ukraine ||align=right| 2 ||align=right| 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 22 ||align=left| Czech Republic ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| | |align=center| 22 ||align=left| Czech Republic ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| 6 | ||
|- | |||
|align=center| Total ||align=left| ||align=right| 306 ||align=right| 376 | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits