475
edits
(→Rulesets: EMA update, written to try to be future-proofed in case we forget to update it in April. Deleted committee reference, as it was hot air, and doubt it will matter in the future.) |
m (Updates and stuff: Belarus, stats...) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
===Future Membership=== | ===Future Membership=== | ||
As of May 2016, it is likely that [23] Belarus will become a new member organization, to be welcomed into the EMA at the next General Assembly. The EMA member page already talks about 20 member countries, but according to statutes, only at a General Assembly can their membership be formalized. | |||
==Participation== | ==Participation== | ||
As of | As of May 2016, there are 403 active players (players with 2 or more riichi tournaments played within the last 3 years), an increase of 97 from July 2014 (306 members). There are other players within these countries, so the totals provided below are not ceilings of activity but rather a minimum baseline to count upwards from. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="50%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="50%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Code !! Country !! Players (2014.07) || Players (2015.10) | ! Code !! Country !! Players (2014.07) || Players (2015.10) || Players (2016.05) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 01 ||align=left| Austria ||align=right| 22 ||align=right| 22 | |align=center| 01 ||align=left| Austria ||align=right| 22 ||align=right| 22 ||align=right| 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 02 ||align=left| Belgium ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 0 | |align=center| 02 ||align=left| Belgium ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 03 ||align=left| Denmark ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| 20 | |align=center| 03 ||align=left| Denmark ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| 20 ||align=right| 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 04 ||align=left| France ||align=right| 51 ||align=right| 50 | |align=center| 04 ||align=left| France ||align=right| 51 ||align=right| 50 ||align=right| 52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 05 ||align=left| Germany ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| 31 | |align=center| 05 ||align=left| Germany ||align=right| 23 ||align=right| 31 ||align=right| 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 06 ||align=left| Hungary ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | |align=center| 06 ||align=left| Hungary ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 07 ||align=left| Italy ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 | |align=center| 07 ||align=left| Italy ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 08 ||align=left| Netherlands ||align=right| 44 ||align=right| 46 | |align=center| 08 ||align=left| Netherlands ||align=right| 44 ||align=right| 46 ||align=right| 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 09 ||align=left| Sweden ||align=right| 11 ||align=right| 12 | |align=center| 09 ||align=left| Sweden ||align=right| 11 ||align=right| 12 ||align=right| 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 10 ||align=left| Spain ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | |align=center| 10 ||align=left| Spain ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 11 ||align=left| Great Britain ||align=right| 20 ||align=right| 29 | |align=center| 11 ||align=left| Great Britain ||align=right| 20 ||align=right| 29 ||align=right| 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 12 ||align=left| Portugal ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 | |align=center| 12 ||align=left| Portugal ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 ||align=right| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 14 ||align=left| Finland ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| 5 | |align=center| 14 ||align=left| Finland ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| 5 ||align=right| 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 15 ||align=left| Russia ||align=right| 59 ||align=right| 85 | |align=center| 15 ||align=left| Russia ||align=right| 59 ||align=right| 85 ||align=right| 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 16 ||align=left| Switzerland ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | |align=center| 16 ||align=left| Switzerland ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 17 ||align=left| Slovakia ||align=right| 9 ||align=right| 11 | |align=center| 17 ||align=left| Slovakia ||align=right| 9 ||align=right| 11 ||align=right| 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 19 ||align=left| Poland ||align=right| 28 ||align=right| 35 | |align=center| 19 ||align=left| Poland ||align=right| 28 ||align=right| 35 ||align=right| 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 21 ||align=left| Ukraine ||align=right| 2 ||align=right| 22 | |align=center| 21 ||align=left| Ukraine ||align=right| 2 ||align=right| 22 ||align=right| 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 22 ||align=left| Czech Republic ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| 6 | |align=center| 22 ||align=left| Czech Republic ||align=right| 3 ||align=right| 6 ||align=right| 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| Total ||align=left| ||align=right| 306 ||align=right| 376 | |align=center| 23 ||align=left| Belarus ||align=right| . ||align=right| . ||align=right| 0 | ||
|- | |||
|align=center| Total ||align=left| ||align=right| 306 ||align=right| 376 ||align=right| 403 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Rulesets== | ==Rulesets== | ||
{{main|EMA rules}} | {{main|EMA rules}} | ||
EMA currently uses two rulesets; one for Japanese Mahjong and another for Chinese Mahjong. For Chinese Mahjong, EMA uses MCR ruleset that is regulated by Chinese | EMA currently uses two rulesets; one for Japanese Mahjong and another for Chinese Mahjong. For Chinese Mahjong, EMA uses the MCR ruleset that is regulated by a Chinese authority and used in the Chinese Mahjong World Championship. For Japanese Mahjong, EMA has [[EMA Riichi Competition Rules|their own Riichi ruleset]] that is based on the World Riichi Championship rules, updated in 2015. The four differences from the WRC rules are: double/triple ron allowed, no [[kiriage mangan]], unclaimed bets are taken by the winner, and more lax rules for call priority and timing. These rules take effect in April 2016. | ||
The previous rules were loosely based on Dutch and Danish customs. Notable features included the lack of [[kuitan]], the inclusion of [[kuikae]] (2008) and its removal (2012), the use of [[Dora#Akadora|aka dora]] and [[Rule variations#Ryanhan shibari|ryanhan shibari]]. | The previous rules were loosely based on Dutch and Danish customs. Notable features included the lack of [[kuitan]], the inclusion of [[kuikae]] (2008) and its removal (2012), the use of [[Dora#Akadora|aka dora]] and [[Rule variations#Ryanhan shibari|ryanhan shibari]]. |
edits