475
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|Playercount = 240 (est.) | |Playercount = 240 (est.) | ||
<!--Top 4 | <!--Top 4 | ||
|First = | |First = Masaharu TOMOTAKE | ||
|Second = | |Second = Ryuichi MASUDA | ||
|Third = | |Third = Hiroyuki YAMADA | ||
|Fourth = | |Fourth = Yutaka NAKAMURA --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''2017 World Riichi Championship''' is a Japanese mahjong tournament | The '''2017 World Riichi Championship''' is a Japanese mahjong tournament that took place from October 4-8, 2017. The tournament was held in Las Vegas, Nevada at the Palms Casino Resort. This is the second edition of the [[World Riichi Championship]] series, hosted by the [[United States Professional Mahjong League]] (USPML). | ||
== Rules in effect == | == Rules in effect == | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
</blockquote> | </blockquote> | ||
=== | === Actual participation === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+Country participation | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Country !! Number !! Invites !! Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | USA || 44 || 2 || 46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CAN || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MEX || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | |- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | ||
| '''North America''' | | '''North America''' || 47 || 2 || 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RUS || | | RUS || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DEN || | | DEN || 9 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GER || | | GER || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GBR || | | GBR || 9 || 2 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NED | | NED || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| POL || | | POL || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUT | | AUT || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FIN || | | FIN || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRA || | | FRA || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SVK | | SVK || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SWE || | | SWE || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UKR || | | UKR || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUN | | HUN || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUI || 0 || | | SUI || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | |- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | ||
| '''Europe''' || | | '''Europe''' || 73 || 5 || '''78''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | |- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | ||
| '''JPN (Japan) | | '''JPN (Japan)''' || 80 || 0 || '''80''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARG || | | ARG || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AUS || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BRA || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHN || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHL || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IRN || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KOR || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NOR (non-EMA) || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |||
| SGP || 4 || 0 || 4 | |||
|- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | |- bgcolor="#bbbbbb" | ||
| '''Rest of World''' || | | '''Rest of World''' || 18 || 0 || '''17''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" | ||
| colspan=3 | '''Total''' || ''' | | colspan=3 | '''Total''' || '''224''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Notes:''' <br /> | '''Notes:''' <br /> | ||
South Korea and Switzerland did have registered participants that had to desist. Total attendance is thus 224 players from 25 countries (not 27). | |||
== Tournament format == | == Tournament format == | ||
Line 154: | Line 137: | ||
=== Elimination stages === | === Elimination stages === | ||
==Summary of results by country== | |||
As there is no official rankings by country available, the table below is presenting the best, average, median and worst scores, as well as a composite score (the average of all four). Players placing equally with another player are ranked as a half-rank lower, in order to maintain statistical comparability. | |||
[[Image:WRC.jpg|thumb|right|300px|New image needed here.]] | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+Statistical averages based on player final rankings | |||
|- | |||
! Country !! Best !! Average !! Median !! Worst !! Composite | |||
|- | |||
| Chile || 77.00 || 77.00 || 77.00 || 77.00 || 77.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Brazil || 56.00 || 79.50 || 79.50 || 103.00 || 79.50 | |||
|- | |||
| Hungary || 81.00 || 81.00 || 81.00 || 81.00 || 81.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Singapore || 44.00 || 90.50 || 91.00 || 136.00 || 90.38 | |||
|- | |||
| Ukraine || 60.00 || 95.33 || 111.00 || 115.00 || 95.33 | |||
|- | |||
| Japan* || 1.00 || 000 || 000 || 200.00 || (100.50) | |||
|- | |||
| Finland* || 22.00 || 000 || 000 || 187.00 || (104.50) | |||
|- | |||
| Sweden || 54.00 || 108.75 || 109.00 || 163.00 || 108.68 | |||
|- | |||
| China || 88.00 || 110.00 || 104.00 || 128.00 || 110.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Austria* || 7.00 || 000 || 000 || 214.00 || (110.50) | |||
|- | |||
| United Kingdom* || 23.50 || 000 || 000 || 205.00 || (114.25) | |||
|- | |||
| United States* || 26.00 || 000 || 000 || 223.00 || (121.50) | |||
|- | |||
| Australia || 76.00 || 126.50 || 126.50 || 177.00 || 126.50 | |||
|- | |||
| Slovakia || 46.00 || 129.75 || 132.00 || 209.00 || 129.19 | |||
|- | |||
| Poland || 69.00 || 132.17 || 134.50 || 188.00 || 130.92 | |||
|- | |||
| Netherlands* || 23.50 || 142.10 || 139.00 || 222.00 || 131.65 | |||
|- | |||
| France || 42.00 || 136.63 || 138.50 || 217.00 || 133.53 | |||
|- | |||
| Russia || 59.00 || 140.75 || 163.00 || 178.00 || 135.19 | |||
|- | |||
| Denmark || 62.00 || 000 || 000 || 219.00 || (140.50) | |||
|- | |||
| Argentina || 120.00 || 153.33 || 124.00 || 216.00 || 153.33 | |||
|- | |||
| Germany || 79.00 || 180.57 || 204.00 || 221.00 || 171.14 | |||
|- | |||
| Norway || 189.00 || 189.00 || 189.00 || 189.00 || 189.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Canada || 197.00 || 204.00 || 204.00 || 211.00 || 204.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Iran || 215.00 || 215.00 || 215.00 || 215.00 || 215.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Mexico || 224.00 || 224.00 || 224.00 || 224.00 || 224.00 | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == |
edits