25
edits
m (→External links) |
MordecaiXLII (talk | contribs) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|country = Japan | |country = Japan | ||
|location = 10 locations | |location = 10 locations | ||
|inception = | |inception = 1981 | ||
|leader = Shigekazu Moriyama<br>President | |leader = [[Shigekazu Moriyama]] <br>President | ||
|membercount = | |membercount = 886 | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Japan Professional Mahjong League''' (JPML | The '''Japan Professional Mahjong League''' (JPML) {{kana|日本プロ麻雀連盟}} (''Nihon Puro Mājan Renmei'') is a professional organization of competitive mahjong players. The current president of the JPML is [[Shigekazu Moriyama]]. The JPML has 10 offices across Japan. | ||
==Membership== | ==Membership== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable | <!-- October 2017 = 569 members --> | ||
<!-- October 2018 = 610 members --> | |||
<!-- June 2020 = 676 members --> | |||
<!-- September 2022 = 834 members --> | |||
<!-- May 2023 = 886 members --> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Code !! Location !! Players | ! Code !! Location !! Players | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 00 ||align=left| Officers ||align=right| | |align=center| 00 ||align=left| Officers ||align=right| 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 01 ||align=left| Tokyo ||align=right| | |align=center| 01 ||align=left| Tokyo ||align=right| 489 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 02 ||align=left| Hokkaidou ||align=right| | |align=center| 02 ||align=left| Hokkaidou ||align=right| 48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 03 ||align=left| Touhoku ||align=right| | |align=center| 03 ||align=left| Touhoku ||align=right| 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 04 ||align=left| Chuubu ||align=right| | |align=center| 04 ||align=left| Chuubu ||align=right| 74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 05 ||align=left| Kansai ||align=right| | |align=center| 05 ||align=left| Kansai ||align=right| 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 06 ||align=left| Kyuushuu ||align=right| | |align=center| 06 ||align=left| Kyuushuu ||align=right| 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 07 ||align=left| Shizuoka ||align=right| | |align=center| 07 ||align=left| Shizuoka ||align=right| 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 08 ||align=left| Hokuriku ||align=right| | |align=center| 08 ||align=left| Hokuriku ||align=right| 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 09 ||align=left| North Kantou ||align=right| | |align=center| 09 ||align=left| North Kantou ||align=right| 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 10 ||align=left| Hiroshima ||align=right| | |align=center| 10 ||align=left| Hiroshima ||align=right| 4 | ||
|-class="sortbottom" | |-class="sortbottom" | ||
|colspan="2" align="left" | '''Total membership''' | |colspan="2" align="left" | '''Total membership''' | ||
|align="right"| ''' | |align="right"| '''886''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Main League == | ||
* [[ | Membership to the JPML requires players to participate in the seasonal leagues (barring a few rare exceptions). Participants work their way up the ladder's different steps working their way from the bottom (E-league) to as high as they can perform, the summit being the A1 League. The title match is called the Hōōsen {{kana|鳳凰戦}}. With the current 12 steps of progression, it would require a new professional member a minimum of 7 years, as well as significant skill and luck to make it to the top. | ||
* Top-flight (12 month seasons, 10 sessions, 4 games each) | |||
** A1, A2 | |||
*Seasoned veterans (6 month seasons, 5 sessions, 4 games each) | |||
**B1, B2 | |||
*Other league levels in the ladder (also 6 month seasons, 5 sessions, 4 games each) | |||
** C1, C2, C3, D1, D2, D3, E1, E2 | |||
==Title matches== | |||
The JPML promotes a large variety of titles contested under different rulesets.<ref>[https://www.ma-jan.or.jp/title-fight.html JPML title matches]</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2|Title match !! rowspan=2|Est. !! colspan=2|Current champion | |||
|- | |||
! Japanese !! Romanized !! Japanese !! Romanized | |||
|- | |||
|align=center colspan=5 bgcolor="#D0F0C0"|'''"JPML Big Five"''' | |||
|- | |||
|鳳凰戦 || Hōōsen || rowspan=2|1984 || 佐々木寿人 || Hisato Sasaki | |||
|- | |||
|十段戦 || Jūdansen || rowspan=2|三浦智博 || rowspan=2|Tomohiro Miura | |||
|- | |||
|王位戦 || Ōisen || 1973 | |||
|- | |||
|麻雀マスターズ || Mahjong Masters<br /><small>''Mājan Masutāzu''</small> || 1992 || 浅井裕介 || Yusuke Asai | |||
|- | |||
|麻雀グランプリMAX || Mahjong Grand Prix MAX<br /><small>''Mājan Guranpuri Makkusu''</small> || 2010<ref>Originally established in 2005 as the Mahjong Grand Prix {{kana|麻雀グランプリ}}</ref> || HIRO柴田 || Hiro Shibata | |||
|- | |||
|align=center colspan=5 bgcolor="#D0F0C0"|'''Women's titles''' | |||
|- | |||
|女流桜花 || Joryū Ōka || 2006 || 魚谷侑未 || Yumi Uotani | |||
|- | |||
|プロクイーン || Pro Queen<br /><small>''Puro Kuīn''</small> || 2003 || 蒼木翔子 || Shoko Aoki | |||
|- | |||
|桜蕾戦 || Ōraisen || 2021 || 宮成さく || Saku Miyanari | |||
|- | |||
|align=center colspan=5 bgcolor="#D0F0C0"|'''Mahjong Japan Series''' | |||
|- | |||
|麻雀日本シリーズ || Mahjong Japan Series<br /><small>''Mājan Nihon Shirīzu''</small> || 2015 || 魚谷侑未 || Yumi Uotani | |||
|- | |||
|女流プロ麻雀日本シリーズ || Women's Pro Mahjong Japan Series<br /><small>''Joryū Puro Mājan Nihon Shirīzu''</small> || 2016 || 岡田紗佳 || [[Sayaka Okada]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center colspan=5 bgcolor="#D0F0C0"|'''Other titles''' | |||
|- | |||
|JPML WRCリーグ || JPML WRC League<br /><small>''JPML WRC Rīgu''</small> || 2016<ref>Originally established in 2001 as the Champions League {{kana|チャンピオンズリーグ}}</ref> || 田村良介 || Ryosuke Tamura | |||
|- | |||
|JPML WRC-Rリーグ || JPML WRC-R League<br /><small>''JPML WRC-R Rīgu''</small> || 2023 || 角谷陽介 || Yosuke Kadoya | |||
|- | |||
|新人王戦 || Shinjin'ōsen || 1985 || 曽篠春成 || Harunari Soshino | |||
|- | |||
|若獅子戦 || Wakajishisen || rowspan=2|2021 || 村上玲央 || Reo Murakami | |||
|- | |||
|鸞和戦 || Ranwasen || 矢崎航之介 || Konosuke Yazaki | |||
|- | |||
|小島武夫杯帝王戦 || Takeo Kojima Cup<ref>Also referred simply as the Teiōsen {{kana|帝王戦}}</ref><br /><small>''Kojima Takeo hai Teiōsen''</small> || 2019 || 魚谷侑未 || Yumi Uotani | |||
|- | |||
|達人戦〜GREAT LEAGUE〜 || Tatsujinsen: Great League<ref>Also referred simply as the Tatsujinsen {{kana|達人戦}}</ref><br /><small> || rowspan=2|2023 || HIRO柴田 || Hiro Shibata | |||
|- | |||
|紅龍戦 || Kōryūsen || 内川幸太郎 || Kotaro Uchikawa | |||
|} | |||
==M.League Players== | |||
{{main|M League}} | |||
Currently, 24 members have been drafted into six out of the nine [[M.League]] teams. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2|Player !! rowspan=2|Team !! rowspan=2|Seasons | |||
|- | |||
! Japanese !! Romanized | |||
|- | |||
|猿川真寿 | |||
|Masatoshi Sarukawa | |||
|BEAST Japanext | |||
|2023–present | |||
|- | |||
|菅原千瑛 | |||
|Hiroe Sugawara | |||
|BEAST Japanext | |||
|2023–present | |||
|- | |||
|鈴木大介 | |||
|Daisuke Suzuki | |||
|BEAST Japanext | |||
|2023–present | |||
|- | |||
|中田花奈 | |||
|Kana Nakada | |||
|BEAST Japanext | |||
|2023 - present | |||
|- | |||
| 二階堂亜樹 || [[Aki Nikaido]] || EX Furinkazan || 2018–present | |||
|- | |||
|勝又健志 | |||
|[[Kenji Katsumata]] | |||
|EX Furinkazan | |||
|2018–present | |||
|- | |||
| 二階堂瑠美 || [[Rumi Nikaido]] || EX Furinkazan || 2021–present | |||
|- | |||
|内川幸太郎 | |||
|[[Kotaro Uchikawa]] | |||
|KADOKAWA Sakura Knights | |||
|2019–present | |||
|- | |||
| 岡田紗佳 || [[Sayaka Okada ]] || KADOKAWA Sakura Knights || 2019–present | |||
|- | |||
| 佐々木寿人 || [[Hisato Sasaki]] || Konami Mahjong Fight Club || 2018–present | |||
|- | |||
|高宮まり | |||
|[[Mari Takamiya]] | |||
|Konami Mahjong Fight Club | |||
|2018–present | |||
|- | |||
|伊達朱里紗 | |||
|Arisa Date | |||
|Konami Mahjong Fight Club | |||
|2021–present | |||
|- | |||
|滝沢和典 | |||
|[[Kazunori Takizawa]] | |||
|EX Furinkazan<br>Konami Mahjong Fight Club | |||
|2018–2020<br>2021–present | |||
|- | |||
| 白鳥翔 || [[Sho Shiratori]] || Shibuya Abemas || 2018–present | |||
|- | |||
| 魚谷侑未 || [[Yuumi Uotani]] || SegaSammy Phoenix || 2018–present | |||
|- | |||
|東城りお | |||
|Rio Tojyo | |||
|SegaSammy Phoenix | |||
|2021–present | |||
|- | |||
|萩原聖人 | |||
|[[Masato Hagiwara]] | |||
|TEAM RAIDEN | |||
|2018–present | |||
|- | |||
| 瀬戸熊直樹 || [[Naoki Setokuma]] || TEAM RAIDEN || 2018–present | |||
|- | |||
|黒沢咲 | |||
|[[Saki Kurosawa]] | |||
|TEAM RAIDEN | |||
|2018–present | |||
|- | |||
|本田朋広 | |||
|Tomohiro Honda | |||
|TEAM RAIDEN | |||
|2021–present | |||
|- | |||
|沢崎誠 | |||
|[[Makoto Sawazaki]] | |||
|KADOKAWA Sakura Knights | |||
|2019–2021 | |||
|- | |||
|前原雄大 | |||
|[[Yudai Maehara]] | |||
|Konami Mahjong Fight Club | |||
|2018–2020 | |||
|- | |||
|藤崎智 | |||
|[[Satoshi Fujisaki]] | |||
|Konami Mahjong Fight Club | |||
|2019–2020 | |||
|- | |||
| 和久津晶 || [[Akira Wakutsu]] || SegaSammy Phoenix || 2019–2020 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://ma-jan.or.jp/ JPML home] | * [http://ma-jan.or.jp/ JPML home] | ||
: Official website of the Japan Professional Mahjong League | : Official website of the Japan Professional Mahjong League | ||
* [http://ron2.jp/ Ron²] | * [http://ron2.jp/ Ron²] | ||
: Official online game website of the JPML | : Official online game website of the JPML | ||
{{jpwiki|日本プロ麻雀連盟}} | |||
[[Category:Japanese organizations]] |
edits