List of terminology by alphabetical order: Difference between revisions
List of terminology by alphabetical order (view source)
Revision as of 11:01, 1 August 2013
, 1 August 2013ankou, ankan, ...
(Transferred starting list here) |
(ankou, ankan, ...) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Explanation | !Explanation | ||
|- | |||
|anjun | |||
|concealed sequence | |||
|Three self-drawn consecutive tiles of the same suit, used as one of the four melds in a regular hand. An open sequence would be a ''minjun'', the general term for a sequence is ''shuntsu''. | |||
|- | |||
|ankan | |||
|concealed kan | |||
|Four self-drawn identical tiles set aside as a ''[[Kan|kantsu]]''. Declaring an ''ankan'' does not open the hand if it was previously closed. | |||
|- | |||
|ankou | |||
|concealed triplet | |||
|Three self-drawn identical tiles, used as one of the four melds in a regular hand. Compare with the yaku names ''[[san ankou]]'' and ''[[suu ankou]]''. An open triplet would be a ''minkou'', and the general term for any triplet is ''koutsu''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ari | |ari | ||
|in effect | |in effect | ||
|States that the preceding rule is used, as in ''akadora ari'' for playing with red fives. Opposite of ''nashi''. | |States that the preceding rule is used, as in ''akadora ari'' for playing with red fives. Opposite of ''nashi''. | ||
|- | |||
|minjun | |||
|open sequence | |||
|An open ''shuntsu'', i.e., a sequence of three consecutive tiles, formed by calling ''chii'' on the previously missing tile. A concealed ''shuntsu'' would be an ''anjun''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nashi | |nashi | ||
Line 16: | Line 32: | ||
|shuntsu | |shuntsu | ||
|sequence | |sequence | ||
|Three tiles of the same suit | |Three consecutive tiles of the same suit, used as one of the four melds in a regular hand. ''Chii'' is used to call a tile to complete a ''shuntsu'' and set it aside as a ''minjun'', i.e., an open ''shuntsu''. A concealed ''shuntsu'' is an ''anjun''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |