Bureaucrats, checkuser, Administrators
9,985
edits
(KyuuAA moved page Anime Central Mahjong Tournament to Anime Central Mahjong Tournament 2014) |
No edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | The '''Anime Central Mahjong Tournament''' is an annual [[Japanese mahjong]] [[List of North American tournaments|tournament]] held within the Anime Central convention in Rosemont, IL. The tournament is hosted by the [[Chicago Area Mahjong]] club. | ||
== Results == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! Year !! Participation !! 1st !! 2nd !! 3rd !! 4th !! Format !! Ruleset | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2011 || ## || Josh || colspan=6 align=center| No record | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2012 || 16 || Tony || Brian || Ben || Koma || Elimination bracket || [[Tenhou.net]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 2013 || 16 || Taka || Brian || Kenton || Spencer || 2-Hanchan rotation plus final || Tenhou.net | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[2014 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament|2014]] || 20 || Taka || Aaron || Erik || Adam || 2-Hanchan rotation plus final || Tenhou.net | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[2015 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament|2015]] || 24 || Sue || [[User:DeltaSierra4|Vincent]] || Brent || Jason || 2-Hanchan rotation plus final || Tenhou.net | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[2016 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament|2016]] || 24 || Taka || Kevin S. || Caleb || [[User:DeltaSierra4|Vincent]] || 2-Hanchan rotation plus 8 person elimination || Tenhou.net | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[2017 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament|2017]] || 28 || William || Freya || Aaron || Brendan || 3-Hanchan rotation [[Pacific Mahjong League|PML]] system plus 8 person elimination || Tenhou.net | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || [[2018 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament|2018]] || 28 || Daniel || Brian || Taka || Emily || 3-Hanchan rotation plus 8 person elimination || Tenhou.net-WRC rules hybrid | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || [[2019 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament|2019]] || 32 || Hirotaka || Vivian || Dustin || Kevin Z || 3-Hanchan rotation plus 8 person elimination || Tenhou.net-WRC rules hybrid | |||
|- | |||
| - || 2020 ||colspan=7 rowspan=2| ''Cancelled because of Anime Central cancellation due to COVID-19 pandemic''<ref>https://www.acen.org/cancellation-of-anime-central-2020/</ref><br>''An online tournament was hosted for the 2020 edition.''<ref>https://chicagoareamahjong.wordpress.com/2020/04/22/2020-chicago-online-riichi-tournament/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| - || 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 2022 ||colspan=7| ''No tournament held because of Covid-19 concerns regarding Anime Central''<ref>https://www.acen.org/2022-vaccine-and-mask-policy/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 2024 || 27 || Sue || Bret || Josh || Aaron || Open best 3-scores || | |||
|} | |||
== External links== | |||
* [http://www.acen.org/ Anime Central site] | |||
[[Category:North American tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Chicago Area Mahjong]] |